Investigation of a novel anti-cancer effects of curcumin using comprehensive miRNA expression analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANAI MASASHI  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70432416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 善基  大阪市立大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00397556)
金井 恵理  天理医療大学, 教授 (20372584)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクルクミン / がん / マイクロRNA / QOL / miRNA / 膵癌 / 抗がん薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many preclinical studies have demonstrated the anti-cancer effect of curcumin and curcumin could be a promising anti-cancer drug with minimal side effects. On the other hand, poor bioavailability has been a major challenge in developing curcumin as an anti-cancer drug. To overcome this problem, a highly bioavailable curcumin has been developed. First, we tested the safety of this new form of curcumin in cancer patients and verified its improved bioavailability as well as its safety. Then, we proceeded to a randomized placebo-controlled clinical trial to demonstrate its efficacy. To date, we have observed the improvement of quality of life or increase of miRNA involved in tumor suppression after curcumin administration. We are now trying to verify these findings in a larger cohort and our final goal is to introduce curcumin into daily clinical practice to treat patients with cancer.