Optimization of antimicrobial therapy based on target-site pharmacokinetics and combined pharmacodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IKAWA Kazuro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 准教授 (40363048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Norifumi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 教授 (30346481)
IKEDA Kayo  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 助教 (30379911)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords臨床 / 感染症 / 薬物動態 / 薬力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to particularly optimize combination antimicrobial therapy for multidrug-resistant bacteria, with pharmacokinetic model analysis of drug concentrations in target organs or infection sites, and pharmacodynamic assessment of combined antimicrobial effects. The research project was able to evaluate combined effects of double and triple antimicrobial drugs in vitro against multidrug-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa clinical isolates. The research project also monitored concentrations of combination antimicrobial drugs in target sites of patients, and developed target-organ pharmacokinetic models. After computer tools were created for pharmacokinetic-pharmacodynamic modeling and simulation, the effective validity of combination colistin regimens, for infections with multidrug-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa, were quantitatively assessed.