What factors affect the ethnicity in drug response?: East Asian collaborative study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KOTEGAWA Tsutomu  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20264343)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHASHI Kyoichi  大分大学, 副学長 (20137714)
IMAI Hiromitsu  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30398250)
TSUTSUMI Kimiko  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (20244171)
OHYAMA Tetsuji  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60574085)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医薬品応答性 / 東アジア / 民族差 / 遺伝子多型 / 外的要因 / アジアにおける民族差 / 薬物動態 / 内的要因と外的要因 / 代謝酵素 / トランスポーター / 薬物トランスポーター / OATP / MRP4 / 国際情報交換 / 中国 / 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the effect of the genetic variations (intrinsic factor) of drug transporters, and the effect of food/drink (extrinsic factor) on drug disposition and response in Japanese, Korean and Chinese population. The results showed a marked effect of food/drink as compared to genetic variations. In addition, ethnic differences, which are difficult to be explained by genetic variations, were found. Further studies regarding extrinsic factors in relation to drug disposition and response are necessary.