Drug development using iPS cells derived from the dental pulp of the patients with neurodegenerative diseases, and metallothionein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
HOZUMI Isao  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20242430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUZUKA Takashi  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科神経内科老年学分野, 教授 (50184734)
KUNISADA Takahiro  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科組織・器官形成分野, 教授 (30255108)
國貞 隆弘  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30205108)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKUTSU Hidenori  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 室長 (50347225)
Research Collaborator KANEKO Masayuki
INDEN Masatoshi
NOGUCHI Takao
ONO Hiroshi
IKEGAMI Saori
IRIYAMA Masaki
KUDO Daichi
IWASHITA Wakana
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / iPS細胞 / メタロチオネイン / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 分化誘導 / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been producing iPS cells from dentate pulp in the wisdom teeth and blood cells. We have been planning to treat amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS)-model dogs with dental pulp stem cells. Metallothionine (MT) is a zinc- modulating protein and play important roles in the progression of ALS. In this study we have investigated also a zinc-modulating transporters ZnT families and found the decrease of ZnT-3 and ZnT-6, in particular in the spinal cords of the patients with ALS. This indicates that MT, ZnT-3 and ZnT-6 play pivotal roles in ALS. We have been revealing the roles of these proteins in ALS using iPS cells derived from ALS patients.