ANALYSIS OF THERAPEUTIC TARGET MOLECULES FOR ARRHYTHMIAS IN THE NEWLY DEVELOPED ANIMAL MODEL OF SUSTAINED ATRIAL FIBRILLATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Akira  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80377481)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心房細動 / 心房拡大 / 慢性容量負荷 / アルドステロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed morphological and electrophysiological changes and duration of atrial fibrillation in rats with abdominal aortocaval fistula as a pathological model of chronic volume overload to the heart. In this animal model, increment of tissue weight of atrium, fibrosis, and decrement of mRNA levels of potassium channels and connexins were observed. Duration of atrial fibrillation induced by burst pacing in this animal model was longer than that in normal animals. Chronic administration of aldosterone to this animal model further increased duration of atrial fibrillation. Therefore, the study clarified that aldosterone in combination with morphological and electrophysiological changes induced by chronic volume overload to the heart potently promoted onset of atrial fibrillation.