Vein echogenic findings of lower limbs and hemostatic function test with field of tsunami stricken area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Osamu  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (30436844)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords深部静脈血栓症 / D-dimer / PAI-1 / ヒラメ静脈拡張 / 脂質異常症 / ヒラメ静脈径 / d-dimer / 心エコー有所見 / 東日本大震災 / 仮設住宅 / 津波 / 下肢静脈エコー / 災害医療 / 凝固線溶機能 / NT-proBNP / 受診回数 / 歩行回数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the influence of disaster area environment on echogenic findings, we conducted a lower extremity venous echo and hemostasis function test for the detection of deep vein thrombosis (DVT) in the afflicted area of the tsunami. The DVT detection rate of the subject during the period increased every year (2 - 5 years after the disaster). Flatfold vein dilatation findings were independent risk factors for DVT detection and persistence of DVT. In the DVT duration group, the D-dimer value was significantly higher than that of the lost group and the DVT negative group. The subjects who had dyslipidemia increased yearly, and in the final year, the prothrombin activator inhibitor - 1 was found to be significantly elevated in the DVT positive group. From the above, there is a possibility that the ecological findings have been influenced by changes in the afflicted life caused by the environment.