A novel ELISA system for simultaneous detection of six subclasses of anti-phospholipid antibodies for prediction of thrombotic complications among SLE patients with anti-phospholipid syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Junzo  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30448071)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗リン脂質抗体 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / ELISA / 血栓症 / 抗リン脂質抗体症候群 / 酵素固相化免疫測定法 / ループスアンチコアグラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We newly developed an ELISA system for simultaneous detection of six specific categories of aPLs: anti-cardiolipin (aCL), anti-β2-glycoprotein I (aβ2GPI), anti-cardiolipin/β2-glycoprotein I (aCL/β2GPI), anti-phosphatidylserine (aPS), anti-prothrombin (aPT), and anti-phosphatidylserine/prothrombin (aPS/PT).They were measured in 331 patients with SLE including 63 patients with arterial thromboembolic complications, 64 with venous thromboembolic complications, and 43 with recurrent fetal loss.The concentration of aPS/PT was most closely associated with arterial thrombosis. In contrast, the concentration of aβ2GPI was most closely related to venous thrombosis. Furthermore, both aCL/β2GPI and aPS/PT were independently associated with episodes of recurrent fetal loss.
Anti-phospholipid syndrome in patients with SLE can be classified by antigenic specificities of their aPLs as to their susceptibility to arterial and/or venous thromboembolic complications or obstetric complications.