Evaluation of stanniocalcin-1 and NADPH oxidase as marker of metastasis in breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA MAKI  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40207139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI SATOSHI  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30332919)
KOBAYASHI DAISUKE  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50295359)
WATANABE NAOKI  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (10158644)
KURIBAYASHI KAGEAKI  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50381257)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsStanniocalcin-1 / NADPH オキシターゼ / 乳癌 / 転移能 / 浸潤能 / Stanniocalcin / stanniocalcin / NADPH oxidase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to evaluate potential marker of metastasis in breast cancer. Reactive oxygen species, produced from NADPH oxidase (NOX), affect cancer metastasis and accelerate cell migration. Stanniocalcin-1 (STC-1), a regulator of calcium metabolism, is highly expressed in tumor cells. Therefore, we focused our research on calcium-dependent NOX5 and STC-1 molecules. High levels of STC-1 in breast cancer cells accelerated cell motility and enhanced lung metastasis in mice. However, no difference in cell migration was observed with high levels of NOX5. Thus, we conclude that STC-1 enhances the metastatic potential of breast cancer cells and our results suggest that STC-1 may have utility as a novel prediction marker of metastasis.