Clarification of molecular pathogenesis of hematological diseases by analyzing functional role of myosin superfamily
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Koji  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (90261966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHIHARA Masaaki  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (80165084)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血小板 / 細胞骨格 / 非筋ミオシン / 細胞内膜輸送 / proplatelet / 細胞骨格蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown the findings as follows. 1) myosinVI transferred into the nucleus from cytosol in non-secretion type of myeloma cells. This might be a possible mechanism how non-secretion type myeloma has a poor prognosis. 2) myosin II has an important role on CD3 expression on the plasma membrane and stabilization of immune synapse. 3) Knock-down of myosin IIB is enough to restore megakaryocyte differentiation in AML cells with RUNX1 mutation. 4) The tail mutations hampered the ATP-induced formation of foleded conformation thus stabilizing the myosin aggregates.