Evaluation of pathophysiology and clinical significance of ongoing myocardial damage in life-style related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
11 11  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (70222940)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高血圧症 / 糖尿病 / 慢性腎臓病 / トロポニン / 心不全 / 高血圧 / 高感度トロポニン / 潜在性心筋障害 / 生活習慣病 / 心筋障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have shown that ongoing myocardial damage diagnosed by high-sensitivity troponin measurements may be associated with cardiovascular events, particularly incident heart failure in general population. Ongoing myocardial damage diagnosed by high-sensitivity troponin T measurements was present in approximately 30% in 1012 outpatients with life-style related diseases such as hypertension, type 2 diabetes and/or chronic kidney disease. Also, the severity of ongoing myocardial damage correlated with age, number of coronary risk factors, left ventricular overload, inflammation, renal dysfunction, and renal tubular injury. Furthermore, the combination of high sensitivity-troponin T and N-terminal pro-B-type natriuretic peptide concentration, which are individually independently predictive of heart failure admission, may be useful in the risk stratification of incident heart failure in this population.