Development of the luciferase immunoprecipitation systems with high detection densitivity for anti-AQP4 antibody in neuromyelitis optica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki Kawatana Medical Center
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI osamu  独立行政法人国立病院機構長崎川棚医療センター(臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (50361720)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUO Hidenori  長崎川棚医療センター, 副院長 (20380975)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNMO / 自己抗体 / AQP4 / ルシフェラーゼ / LIPS / 抗体検査 / 膜蛋白質 / 免疫沈降 / MS / 血清
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-AQP4 antibody in patient serum with neuromyelitis optica (NMO) is thought to be one of key molecules in the molecular pathogenesis of NMO. In addition, the quick inspection of the antibody concerned is an important matter in treatment strategy development of NMO, and the inspection system which is high-speed for high sensitivity is essential. Reliability of cell-based assay (CBA) which made full use of a fluorescent microscope system was the highest in the law conventionally, but problems about complexity and the quantifiability in the maneuver of the inspection had it pointed out. In this study, CBA problems include clear all, and, reliability was also succeeded in building a fully collateral has been innovative antibody test system.