Is Artemin involved in the mechanism of warmth provoked itch?
Project/Area Number |
24590726
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pain science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MUROTA Hiroyuki 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90363499)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 痒みの発生・増強機序 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Itch is the one of the major symptom of dermatoses, and is caused by environmental factors. Warm circumstance frequently develop itch, and such type of itch is intractable. The aim of this study was to reveal the mechanism of “warmth provoked itch” and to contribute to formulate novel therapeutic strategies for itch. Previously, we found that accumulation of artemin, a glial cell derived neurotrophic factor, cause thermal hypersensitivity of skin, and causes systemic itch in warm circumstance. In this study, we found that accumulation of artemin in skin sensitize the central nerve system and systemic itch. Neutralization of artemin desensitized abnormal excitation of brain. This result indicated that artemin might be a therapeutic target for warmth-provoked itch.