Visualization of neural circuits for pain processing using genetically engineered mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAZUHIKO Nishida  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80448026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Seiji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80201325)
MATSUMURA Shinji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70276393)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカルシウムイメージング / 脊髄後角 / 体性感覚 / 脊髄 / 疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To gain insight of how cutaneous sensory stimulation is processed and trasmitted to the brain, the present study focused on the establishment of in vivo calcium imaging of a large ensemble of neurons in the spinal dorsal horn critical for transmission of sensory information. This study revealed that cutaneous pinch, brush, and heat stimulation, and stimulation to different skin points triggered neuronal activities of different subsets of neurons. This result suggests that each subset of spinal dorsal horn neurons is involved in neuronal processing of different types of sensory stimulation.