Environmental and genetic factors for the development of gallbladder cancer in Peruvians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masaharu  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40018693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDOH Kazuo  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康栄養学科, 教授 (60176790)
TSUCHIYA Yasuo  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60334679)
ASAI Takao  新潟医療福祉大学, 臨床技術学科, 助教 (60612736)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胆嚢がん / 環境要因 / 遺伝要因 / ペルー / 国際情報交換 / 遺伝子変異 / TP53 / K-ras / 赤唐辛子 / 発症要因 / オクラトキシン A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concentrations of aflatoxin (AF) B1, B2, G1, G2 or ochratoxin A (OTA) in red chili peppers from Peru were measured using HPLC methods, and AFB1 and OTA were detected. The mean concentrations of OTA in red chili peppers from Chile, Bolivia, and Peru were higher in the order of the incidence of gallbladder cancer (GBC) among the three countries. These findings suggest the possibility that mycotoxin contamination of red chili peppers are associated with developing GBC.
The frequency of TP53 and K-ras mutations in DNA extracted from paraffin embedded tissues of GBC patients were examined. TP53 mutations were found in 7 patients (7/18, 39%), namely 4 of transition type, 2 of transversion type, and 1 of insertion type. However, G:C to T:A transversion suggesting the presence of exogenous carcinogens, and K-ras mutation were not found. Our findings suggest that the development of GBC in Peruvians is more strongly associated with endogenous mechanisms rather than exogenous carcinogens.