Comprehensive analysis for immunological characteristics of tumor and autoimmune diseases related with mineral particles and fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yasumitsu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90360271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKI Takemi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40160551)
TAKEI Naoko  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00509276)
MATSUZAKI Hidenori  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80335463)
LEE Suni  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70414026)
FUJIMOTO Wataru  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50165429)
HAYASHI Hiroaki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60388965)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアスベスト / シリカ / 悪性中皮腫 / 自己免疫 / 全身性強皮症 / T細胞 / NK細胞 / 石綿 / 珪肺 / 強皮症 / 免疫 / 珪酸 / 遊離ケイ酸 / 珪肺症 / 免疫機能 / 癌疾患 / 自己免疫疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is a crucial issue to clarify immunological characteristics of malignant mesothelioma (MM) and systemic sclerosis (SSc), diseases related with exposure to asbestos and silica respectively, which the present study examined by using peripheral blood specimens. Both MM patients and pleural plaque-positive (PL) individuals showed some similar characteristics, but regulatory T cell (Treg) marker was high in MM and cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) function was high PL as well as MM. Multiple regression analysis of immunological parameters calculated a valuable prediction formula for malignant mesothelioma, which showed good ROC curve. Th17 function was high in SSc, while Th cells in silicoais (SIL) showed high IL-1R1 expression, meaning a trend to Th17, and factor analysis of the parameters explained similarity and difference between SIL and SSc.