Evaluation for neurodevelopmental deficit by nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
ISHIDO Masami  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク研究センター, 主任研究員 (60211728)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords銀ナノ粒子 / 神経発生毒性 / 神経系発達障害 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first analyzed the particle size of the AgNP used in this study by DLS . The maximum peak in DLS analysis was observed at 10 nm. We applied a neurosphere assay for neurodevelopmental effects of AgNPs. AgNPs inhibited cell migration in a dose-dependent manner. There was a linear correlation between the inhibition of migration and the logarithm of the particle concentration . Preceding migrated cells were retarded and/or collapsed by exposure to AgNPs: lower doses of AgNPs (0.31~1.25 μg/ml) caused a 42% retardation for 48 h, while higher doses of AgNPs (2.5~10 μg/ml) collasped migrating cells. Furthermore, collapsed cells were TUNEL-positive and showed a defect in the mitochondrial membrane potential.
We also examined the effects of AgNPs on rat behavior. A single oral administration of bisphenol A into 5-day-old male Wistar rats caused significant hyperactivity. It was about 1.3~1.4 fold more active in the nocturnal phase than control rats.