Possibility of the reuse of drinking water treatment sludge contaminated with radiocesium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISHII Nobuyoshi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, 主任研究員 (50392212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAMI Keiko  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, 主任研究員 (10236375)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords浄水発生土 / 放射性セシウム / 園芸 / 移行係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sludge from drinking water treatment plants has been effectively reused as materials for construction, playground soils, and potting mixes. After the 2011 accident at the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant, sludge in the Tohoku and Kanto regions has become contaminated with radiocesium (Cs-134 and Cs-137). Consequently, the storage amount of contaminated sludge in drinking water plants had temporarily increased. If the sludge is reused as a material for potting mixes of home gardens, vegetables grown in the mixes may take up the radiocesium. In the present study, leaf vegetables were grown in the potting mix containing contaminated sludge to obtain the soil-to-plant transfer factor of radiocesium. In addition, we studied suppression techniques for the transfer of radiocesium to leaf vegetables. These results provide initial data on the possibility of the reuse of radiocesium- contaminated-sludge.