Project/Area Number |
24590782
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Kitasato University (2014) Akita University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | メタロチオネイン / カドミウム / 遺伝子多型 / 農家 / 疫学 / 米 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to consider the possibility of individual variations in the producibility of metallothionein (MT), a low molecular weight protein that is induced by cadmium (Cd) exposure and prevents its toxicity, I investigated urinary MT levels and polymorphisms of MT genes among 753 farmers who were orally exposed to Cd through consumption of self-harvested rice in Akita prefecture. Positive correlations were observed between blood or urinary Cd levels and urinary MT levels, but a few farmers showed very high urinary MT levels despite their low levels of Cd exposure, suggesting they would be high producers of MT. On the other hand, low producers of MT had a tendency to develop renal tubular dysfunction due to Cd exposure. However, there were not significant correlations between two kinds of MT polymorphisms and urinary MT levels.