Vitamin D levels associated with dietary variety and functional capacity , physical function among frail elderly people.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUKASAKU Takako  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (10625338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMURA Shigeo  浦和大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60100955)
YANAGI Hisako  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10241811)
OKUNO Junko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (50360342)
OKURA Tomohiro  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (60396611)
TANAKA Kiyoji  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50163514)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者 / 介護予防 / 低栄養 / 生活機能 / 身体機能 / ビタミンD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many frail elderly woman individuals are deficient in vitamin D due to undernutrition and a house-bound status.The serum level of vitamins D (25(OH)D) associated with fall and fracture was short for 42% above of the frail elderly woman in this study. The 25(OH)D ≧50nmol/L improved group had a higher dietary variety, functional capacity ,physical performance was significantly improved compared to that of the worse group .We suggest that supplementation of vitamin D by higher dietary variety in Japanese frail elderly woman is useful for prevention of fall and fracture.