Vascular endothelial dysfunction and hypertension in general population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
CUI Renzhe  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40375514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISO Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50223053)
KIYAMA Masahiko  大阪がん循環器病予防センター, 予防推進部, 部長 (10450925)
OHIRA Tetsuya  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50448031)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAMURA Akihiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 準教授 (80450922)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsFMD検査 / cGMP / 高血圧 / 血管内皮機能 / 疫学研究 / FMD検査 / cGMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the association of flow mediated dilatation (FMD) with brachial blood pressure and central aortic pressure in general population. FMD values was inversely associated with systolic and diastolic blood pressure, central aortic pressure, and heavy drinking. Also, central aortic pressure was positively associated with ECG ST-T abnormalities and left ventricular hypertrophy independent of brachial blood pressure.