International mathematical epidemiological study for future prediction about mortality of hepatocellular carcinoma with districts and birth year
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Junko  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (70155266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Keiko  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 講師 (50304415)
MATSUO Junko  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (70570232)
AKITA Tomoyuki  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 特任助教 (80609925)
Research Collaborator Michael Busch  サンフランシスコ血液センター, Prof.
Miriam J Alter  CDC, Dr.
Zanevskaia Liudmila Iosyphovna  , Dr.
Nguyen Van Nhon  , ビントン県保健局長
Do Huy Son  , ベトナムのビントン県保健所長
Svay Somana  カンボジア保健省
Lim Olline  カンボジア保健省
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝炎肝癌対策 / 国際情報交換 / 感染症 / 数理疫学モデル / 肝炎ウイルス感染 / 肝癌死亡 / カンボジア / ベトナム / 衛生学 / 疫学 / 数理疫学 / カンボジア王国 / ベトナム社会主義共和国 / 肝炎ウイルス / 血清疫学調査 / 国際共同研究 / アメリカ合衆国 / ウクライナ共和国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated prevalence of HBV and HCV infections among general population in Cambodia and Vietnam by the epidemiological surveys. Prevalence of HBsAg, anti-HCV and HCV RNA were 4.6%,5.8%, 2.3% in Cambodia and 15.3%, 3.3% and 1.8% in Vietnam. We have simulated the mortality due to hepatocellular carcinoma by the age-period-cohort (APC) model with use of sex- and age-specific mortality data during 1940 through 2010 in Japan for the purpose of validating the utility and assessing the limitation of this model. The observed HCC mortality in 2010 in males was lower than the predicted, and corresponded to 72.3% of the predicted data. This would be attributed to combined effects of medical interventions, such as antiviral treatments and screening for hepatitis viruses implemented.