| Project/Area Number |
24590796
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MUKAI Naoko 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90596826)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIYOHARA Yutaka 九州大学大学院医学研究院, 環境医学分野, 教授 (80161602)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 糖尿病 / HbA1c / 糖尿病網膜症 / 頸動脈硬化 / 心血管病 / 疫学 / 久山町研究 / 頚動脈硬化 / 網膜症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the optimal threshold of HbA1c for diagnosing diabetes based on the prevalence of diabetic retinopathy (DR) in community-dwelling Japanese subjects. As a result, the optimal threshold of HbA1c(NGSP) for DR was 6.1%, which is below the current diagnostic criterion for diabetes. In addition, we investigated the association of HbA1c with carotid intima-media thickness (IMT). The multivariable-adjusted geometric average of the maximum IMT increased significantly with elevating HbA1c levels in subjects with glucose intolerance. Using data from a follow-up study, we assessed the association between HbA1c levels and the development of cardiovascular disease (CVD). Elevated HbA1c levels were an independent risk factor for ischemic stroke and coronary heart disease, and the addition of HbA1c to the model with known CVD risk factors significantly improved the predictive ability of CVD.