Visualization of the time dependent cancer risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAMO Ken-ichi  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (10404740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Kenichi  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (30284219)
冨田 哲治  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (60346533)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TONDA Tetsuji  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (60346533)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん疫学 / がん / 統計 / 回帰分析 / 情報量規準 / 癌疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed the method how to express cancer risk which depend on time related factors. The method is based on the idea to create risk surface whose basis are age and calendar year. In order to estimate the risk surface as smooth, we used two statistical models, one is geographically weighted regression model and another is parametric model including the interaction term between age and calendar year. Then we check whether the past epidemiological knowledge is revived or not. By the geographically weighted model, the detailed risk surface is estimated and we can see the almost epidemiological knowledge. Moreover by using the parametric model, we can perform the test statistics for the existence or uniformness between male and female. The future prediction also becomes possible by parametric model.