A Proposal toward Health Support Tool on Occupational Health and Safety Management System for Female
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KASAMATSU Keiko  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (90296385)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生理特性 / 健康 / ライフログ / 月経周期 / 心拍数 / 月経周期愁訴 / 健康管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The information terminals are used on many workplaces, and not only traditional physical load task but also mental load task has increased. The work with mental workload increases and mental stress becomes large. Women have periodic physiologic change of menstruation. There is a possibility to be influenced the physical and mentally in the female. It is the purpose of this study that it proposes a tool for utilizing as the occupational safety and health management system for women based on the work. This study reported the relationship between basal body temperature and menstrual associated symptoms, and consideration about tool for heath management.