TGF-beta1 is associated with the progression of intracranial deep white matter lesions: a pilot study with 5 years of MRI evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Nagato  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60405264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yoshiyuki  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00191809)
OZAKI Etsuko  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00438219)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUNO Toshiki  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30264782)
YAMADA Kei  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80315960)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsTGF-beta1 / サイトカイン / 脳内深部白質病変 / 慢性炎症 / TGF-β1 / 慢性腎臓病 / TGFβ1 / 認知機能低下 / 血管性性認知症 / 前向き調査研究 / 軽度認知機能障害 / TGFβ-1 / 頭部MRI 検査 / 10年間の追跡調査 / 虚血性深部白質病変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elevated expression of transforming growth factor (TGF)-beta1 has been reported in hereditary cerebral small-vessel (HCSV) disease. The aim of this study was to clarify whether TGF-beta1 is a risk factor for intracranial deep white matter lesions (DWLs) and their progression(progression of DWL) (DWLP)in a general elderly population.The subjects included 81 participants with brain MRI in 2003 and 2008.The highest TGF-beta1 levels were found in Group DWLP.The TGF-beta1 levels were significantly higher in Group DWLP than in Group DWL, and DWLP was significantly correlated with elevated TGF-beta1 levels (odds ratio: 1.72). Chronic kidbey disease might be involved in the pathogenesis of progression of DWLs and elevated TGF-β1. Our data suggest that TGF-beta1 is expected to be useful as a clinical indicator reflecting the presence ofintracranial white matter lesions or concomitant vascular cognitive decline.