Relationship between the Tsunami Disasters caused by the great east Japan Earthquake and cause-specific mortality in redidents of the coast of Iwate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ONODA Toshiyuki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00254748)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKATA Kiyomi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50225794)
OHSAWA Masaki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60295970)
TANNO Kozo  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20327026)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords疫学 / 東日本大震災 / 死因別死亡率 / 脳卒中罹患率 / 津波被害 / コホート研究 / 津波 / 地域疾病登録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Great East Japan Earthquake and tsunami struckoff the east coast of Iwate prefecture. We assessment the situation in tsunami inundated areas, and analyzed an association between the ratio of inundation area and cause specific mortality or stroke morbidity. There was no association between ratio of inundation area and mortality or morbidity.