A 10-year follow-up study on the associations between sleep and annual blood pressure increase in a factory workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Motoko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60559508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Hideaki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00097437)
MORIKAWA Yuko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20210156)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Masaru  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90397216)
NAKAMURA Koshi  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80422898)
HAMAZAKI Yuko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00454231)
SAKURAI Shihomi  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50378220)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPSQI / 収縮期血圧 / 拡張期血圧 / BEE法 / 血圧 / 労働者 / 職業要因 / 生活習慣要因 / 睡眠状況 / 血圧変化 / 縦断研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study is to investigate the association of sleep with years-long blood pressure change, as well as baseline BP, adjusted for some confounding factors using generalized estimated equation model(GEE). A total of 6675(3757men and 2448women) were followed from 2004 to 2013. The associations were different according to the factors constituted the PSQI scores. Among men, annual increase of BP of well sleep group (PSQI score<5.5 points) was greater than that of poor sleepers. Also, annual increase of BP of the group of longer sleep hours was greater than that of shorter sleepers. On the other hand, difficulty in maintaining sleep related greater increase of BP in both men and women. We investigated the relationship between changes of PSQI scores over the observation period and annual BP increase. However, there was no significant relationship.
These results suggested that the sleep difficulties interrupted by awakening on the way might be a risk for increasing BP.