The validity of Sarcopenia classification in elderly Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Yoshimi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70411345)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 健康寿命 / 介護予防 / 縦断研究 / 地域高齢者 / 介入研究 / 加速度トレーニング / 生活機能 / 運動介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subjects were 415 community-dwelling Japanese, 65 years or older at baseline. Outcome events in this study were defined as new onset of death, had moved, had been institutionalization, had been hospitalized or Certification of Needed Long-Term Care followed up for 2 years. Sarcopenia was defined by muscle mass, muscle strength, and physical performance which classification is based on the recommendations of EWGSOP and AWGS. Sarcopenia was associated with outcome events for 2 years later that is “The end of healthy life expectancy”.
Second study was performed to examine the effect of acceleration training against frailty in the community-dwelling elderly Japanese. We examined 111 subjects. They performed regular exercise on the acceleration training machine for 6 months. We revealed that acceleration training showed improvements about functional status in higher-level competence and dietary variety.