International comparison of mass communications during health crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Sato Hajime  国立保健医療科学院, 政策技術評価研究部, 部長 (70272424)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマスメディア / 健康リスク / 国際比較 / 日本 / 米国 / 食の安全 / コミュニケーション / 社会医学 / 健康危機 / 比較政策学 / 大規模災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mass media can affect how people understand and react to particular health risks. Reporting of health risks during the international trade disputes, resulting from the difference in safety regulations, therefore can play a pivotal role in resolving them. This study compared the newspaper reports on BSE-related events in major national dailies among Japan, the US and South Korea around the period when BSE-infected cattle were discovered in the US and the import of US beef products was banned (between December 2002 and November 2006).
In conclusion, during the BSE-related dispute on health and trade, the visibility and faces of the issues in newspapers differed between Japan and the US. Acceptance of BSE-related risks was argued differently, and those differences reflected and affected the public's perception of BSE issues, the related safety policies by the governments, and the configuration of social interests in each country.