Follow-up study on association between noise, organic solvent exposure and occupational hearing loss in construction workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Kubota Hitoshi  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80415968)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISANAGA Naomi  愛知学泉大学, 教授 (90111856)
TAKAHASHI Yukio  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構 労働安全衛生総合研究所, 人間工学・リスク管理研究グループ, 上席研究員 (40312300)
SASAKI Takeshi  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構 労働安全衛生総合研究所, 有害性評価研究グループ, 上席研究員 (10333379)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords職業性難聴 / 騒音 / 振動 / 有機溶剤 / 複合ばく露 / 建築業従事者 / 自覚的聴覚 / 客観的聴覚 / 建築業 / 有機溶剤ばく露 / サンプリング調査 / 労働衛生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concerning the hearing loss among construction workers, we have conducted investigation to reveal the relationship between the ratio of hearing loss and some toxic substances exposure, and its multi-exposure. In addition, about hearing, we performed the investigation to clarify the association between conscious hearing and audiometry result (objective hearing) at the time of the medical checkup by the conventional inventory survey.
If the vibration exposure is applied to the noise exposure to amplify the risk of hearing loss onset, risk by organic solvent exposure is applied to it, we have found to be further amplified. On the other hand, when we did a chi-square test to target the hearing examination results for the group there is a subjective symptoms of hearing loss and the group of nothing, even in the group that there is no hearing loss subjective symptoms, they tend to findings rate of objective hearing increases were observed.