Lifestyle factors on preventing oxidized LDL-cholesterol in urban residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2014)
Foundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yoshimi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60403317)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMURA Tomonori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00324567)
HIGASHIYAMA Aya  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 室長 (20533003)
KADOTA Aya  滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任准教授 (60546068)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords疫学調査 / 動脈硬化予防 / LDL酸化 / 都市部住民 / 農村部住民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Kobe study, the cohort study of urban residents, we measured serum tocopherols as a dietary factor. We reported in the academic conference that suggested that dietary vitamin E may be associated with lower oxidized low-density lipoprotein (Ox-LDL) and suppression of endothelial dysfunction. Other reports in the academic conferences were: the salt intake, taste recognition of salt and blood pressure; Ox-LDL and overweight or obesity. Furthermore, the original article was accepted for publication in J Nutr Health Aging. We examined the association between serum polyunsaturated fatty acids (as dietary factor) and systemic inflammation (Ox-LDL is known to be involved in) in the article. In the Sasayama study, the cohort study of rural residents, we measured Ox-LDL and urinary L-FABP (it is associated with oxidative stress and microvascular angiopathy). We also surveyed detail lifestyle factors in the Sasayama study and continuously progress the research findings.