New biotype of Escherichia albertii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Koichi  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70446839)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAMURA Yoshiaki  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80262757)
TAKENAKA Shigeyuki  福岡県保健環境研究所, 計測技術課長 (60446838)
ETOH Yoshiki  福岡県保健環境研究所, 研究員 (50446845)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsEscherichia albertii / Shiga toxine / Chicken meat / Infection disease / Foodborne disease / Pigeon / wild bird / 感染症 / 志賀毒素 / 人獣共通感染症 / 野鳥 / 食中毒 / 鶏肉 / eae / 大腸菌 / 志賀毒素2f / 該当せず
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated or collected 106 Escherichia albertii isolates showing unique PFGE profiles. All of the isolates showed positive-indole/positive-lysine phenotypes. These characters are not identical to E. albertii biotype 1 or biotype 2. We also reported that the previously-identified Shiga toxin (Stx) 2f-producing Escherichia coli O115:HNM strain F08/101-31, from a symptomatic human, was confirmed in the current study to be Escherichia albertii by whole genome DNA-DNA hybridization, sequencing of the cpn60, dnaJ, and 16S rRNA genes, and by multi-locus sequence typing. Moreover, we reported the primers EA0134-283F/EA0134-446R may be needed for detection of E. albertii in food samples. We also reported E. albertii isolation from retail food, suggesting that chicken products are a potential vehicle of E. albertii transmission.