Analysis of cardiolipin peroxides produced by ischemic-reoxygenation injury; application to postmortem diagnosis of ischemic heart disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Daisuke  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (60451754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hisako  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (10292674)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords虚血・再灌流 / 細胞死 / 脂質過酸化 / 虚血・再灌流 / 過酸化脂質 / 脂質の過酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried to quantify cardiolipin peroxides produced under hypoxic condition using fluorescent reagent and to analyze what kinds of peroxidized cardiolipins were produced using liquid chromatography mass spectrometory (LC-MS/MS). Although ischemic samples tended to be higher in cardiolipin peroxide content than that of controls, there were no significant difference statistically because number of samples was small. It was difficult to analyze cardiolipin peroxides by LC-MS/MS under some conditions that I tried in this studies; methanol mobile phase and an ODS column. After this, I have to focus on fatty acids which make up cardiolipines and try to analyze fatty acid peroxides using LC-MS/MS.