The mechanism of myocardial injury from heat exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NATA Masayuki  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70241627)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA Yasuhisa
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱中症 / 心疾患 / 心筋梗塞 / 心筋傷害 / 低酸素 / 虚血 / 高温曝露 / 心臓 / 直接的傷害 / 高温暴露
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac deisease is the one of the risk factor of onset of heat stroke. However, its detailed mechanisms have yet to be revealed. Therefore, We exposed heat to myocardial infarction rats, and investigated the relationship between cardiac disease and heat exposure.
In this investigation, it revealed immediately direct injury to myocardium from heat exposure. And also, it revealed possibilities that after heat exposure, heart strain from myocardial injury and myocardial ischemia are continued. In the case of cardiac disease, it is sensitive to heat exposure, and associated with a great risk of onset and exacerbation of heat stroke.