| Project/Area Number |
24590869
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OH Ro 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60555051)
TAKEICHI Toshiaki 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90460360)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 頭部外傷 / スペクトリン分解産物 / カルパイン / カスパーゼ / 免疫組織化学的染色 / カスパーセ / ポリクローナル抗体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we used four types of antibodies, which were produced from calpain and caspase-3, to spectrin breakdown products (SBDP), and antibodies to the markers of other cytoskeletal proteins and glial cells, to examine neuropathy in the brain stem by immunohistochemical staining and the fluorescent antibody technique. Our results revealed that positive findings of SBDP are neuron specific. Furthermore, positive immunostaining findings of SBDP were observed even in neurons in which morphological changes were not revealed by hematoxylin and eosin (HE) or Kluver-Barrera (KB) staining. Thus, the results of the present study is believed to provide important information that is useful in evaluating the condition of head trauma in forensic autopsy subjects.