Autopsy diagnosis of deaths due to overdoses of insulin: development of detection methods of insulin formulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Masayuki  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70301687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Kenji  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (00090738)
WATERS Brian  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (00609480)
KUBO Shin-ichi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (10205122)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインスリン / GC-MS / LC-MS/MS / 低血糖症 / GC/MS / LC/MS/MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During this study period, meta-cresol, one of the additives in insulin formulations, could be detected with a head space-solid phase micro extraction (HS-SPME) method using gas chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (GC-MS/MS), and quantitation was believed to be achievable by the application of the method. For insulin analogues, detection was possible using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) and quantitation was also considered a possibility.