Mechanism of aversion to carbohydrate in citrin deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
USHIKAI Miharu  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (70232816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEYORI Saheki  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 特任教授 (10056070)
AKIHIRO Asakawa  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10452947)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシトリン欠損症 / 食行動解析 / 行動学 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we analyzed the mechanism of aversion to carbohydrate in citrin deficiency using a model mouse. Our analysis on the appetite-related neuropeptides revealed a higher expression of urocortin1 (Ucn1) in the model mouse under the fed conditions.Oral sucrose administration significantly increased blood lactate concentration in the model mouse as compared with the wild-type, suggesting that the increases in blood lactate and Ucn1 expression in the central nervous system are related to the aversion in the model mouse.