The effect of acupuncture on leg blood flow and muscle sympathetic nerve activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KIMURA KENICHI  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50353040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Fumihiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00227076)
ISHIDA Kazuya  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70398460)
TAKAHASHI Noriyo  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80296714)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鍼 / 筋交感神経活動 / 下肢血流 / 血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Experiment 1, no significant changes over time in contralateral leg blood flow were seen compared with the pre-stimulation value as a result of acupuncture to ST 36. Likewise, no significant difference was seen in a comparison of acupuncture and sham acupuncture. In Experiment 2, acupuncture to ST 36 in a resting state had no effect on muscle sympathetic nerve activity (MSNA). However, while no change in mean blood pressure was seen during acupuncture stimulation to ST 36 with sham acupuncture stimulation, a significant decrease was identified with true acupuncture. This suggests that the decrease in mean blood pressure during acupuncture to ST 36 may be not due to decreased MSNA. In Experiment 3, an increase in MSNA was seen, together with a decrease in skin temperature during local cooling, but acupuncture did not inhibit the increased MSNA response to local cooling.