| Project/Area Number |
24590912
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUTA Takahisa 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10303546)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAOKA Yoshio 大分大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00544248)
RIMBARA Emiko 国立感染症研究所, 細菌第二部, 研究員 (20349822)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | H. pylori / aspirin / clopidogrel / SLCO1B1 / Helicobacter pylori / レニン-アンジオテンシン / スナネズミモデル / 低用量アスピリン / cagA / RAS / 化学発癌予防 / アスピリン / 病原因子 / レニンアンジオテンシン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
LDA-induced gastric mucosal injury was associated with intragastric pH value, not platelet function during LDA treatment. Preventing development of LDA-induced GERD required obtaining a mean 24-h pH >5.0 with pH <4.0 for <40% of the time. When dosed the concomitant dosing of LDA and clopidogrel, gastric mucosal injury was caused at higher rate, especially in patients infected with Helicobacter pylori. The patients with TT genotype of SLCO1B1 significantly increased the risk of LDA-induced gastric ulcer more than 3 times compared with these with C allele carrier. Therefore, prophylactic use of acid inhibitors might be an effective for these patients as personalized treatment for preventing of gastric mucosal injury.