Study for anti-cancer effect of ultraviolet-C on colon cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Seiji  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (50467205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Ichiro  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (00377673)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords紫外線 / 大腸がん / 膵がん / ヒ素 / 細胞周期 / 細胞遊走能 / がん予防 / EGFR / 脂質ラフト / arsenite
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because most colorectal cancers (CRC) evolve from colorectal adenomas, early detection and resection of colorectal adenoma enable us to evade the death from CRC. We have previously reported that ultraviolet-C (UV-C) induces CRC cell proliferation by desensitization of EGFR, which leads oncogenic signaling in these cells. In this study, we newly found that the combination of low dose cisplatin and low dose UV-C synergistically exerted anti-cancer effect by down-regulating RTK, such as EGFR and HER2. Moreover, we found that UVC inhibits PDGF-BB-induced migration by suppressing the Akt-GSK3β pathway in pancreatic cancer cells. In addition, we reported that arsenite inhibits PDGF-BB-induced migration by suppressing Akt pathway in pancreatic cancer cells. Hence, UV-C as well as arsenite could be a useful tool for the treatment of the patients with some types of pancreatic cancer without adverse effect on normal pancreatic cells.