The analysis of the function and the clinical application of REIC/Dkk-3 gene in digestive organ cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hironari  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60619039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Koichiro  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (40610910)
SHIRAHA Hidenori  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (40379748)
YAMAMOTO Kazuhide  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90140491)
NASU Yasutomo  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 教授 (20237572)
Research Collaborator UCHIDA Daisuke  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 医員 (50749215)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsREIC/Dkk-3 / 膵臓癌 / 遺伝子治療 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / REIC遺伝子 / 消化器癌 / 膵癌 / 癌遺伝子治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
REIC/Dkk-3, tumor suppressor gene, is down-regulated in various malignant tumors. In the current study, we assessed the effects of REIC/Dkk-3 gene therapy in pancreatic cancer. The REIC/Dkk-3 expression was lost in the pancreatic cancer cells, and tissues. Overexpression of REIC/Dkk-3 induced the apoptosis of the pancreatic cancer cells and inhibited tumor growth in xenograft mice model. REIC/Dkk-3 gene therapy is an attractive therapeutic tool for the pancreatic cancer.