Role of B cell activating factor in the pathogenesis of NAFLD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ABE MASANORI  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40432786)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアディポカイン / 脂肪肝 / インスリン抵抗性 / 肥満 / メタボリック症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the role of B cell activating factor (BAFF), which is one of the adipokines, in the pathogenesis of fatty liver diseases, especially in visceral adipose tissue and liver. We found that oxidative stress induced BAFF expression in adipocytes, and BAFF led to impaired insulin sensitivity in visceral adipose tissue. On the other hand, BAFF had a protective role in hepatic steatosis by regulating lipid metabolism in the liver. These data indicate that the role of BAFF in the liver may differ from that in visceral adipose tissue in the pathogenesis of fatty liver diseases.