Clarify the molecular mechanism of acute pancreatitis and develop a new approach for treatment of pancreatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MASHIMA Hirosato  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10261869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Hirohide  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00313023)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵炎 / 膵外分泌 / S100g / Anxa10 / 急性膵炎 / S100 / アネキシン / IRF2 / カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of the onset of acute pancreatitis is still unknown. There has been no progress in the treatment of acute pancreatitis. The pancreas of interferon regulatory factor-2 (IRF-2) knock-out mice shows the early phase of acute pancreatitis (Mashima H et al. Gastroenterology 2011). We have selected candidate genes of acute pancreatitis among the highly up-regulated or down-regulated genes in IRF2 KO pancreas compared to the control. Finally, we have chosen the two genes, which are both calcium-binding proteins. Then, we analyzed the function of S100g and Anxa10 by using a cell line, which is manipulated genetically, and wild-type and knock-out mice. We have shown S100g may have an important role in the onset of acute pancreatitis.