Application of genome informatics for the molecular targeting therapy against cholangiocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOGURE Hirofumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60568921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEISHI Keisuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20396948)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胆道癌 / ヒストン修飾 / 胆道がん / エピジェネテイクス / 胆管がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent reports have documented gene mutations found in cholangiocellular carcinoma by comprehensive genomic analysis, however it remains unknown whether or how the mutations contribute to malignant features of cholangiocarcinoma. The status of epigenome as well as genome is suspected as the significant factor for tumor characteristics. In this research, we address the role of alteration of genome and epigenome in cholangiocarcinoma.