A study of molecular pathogenesis of chronic pancreatitis by using polycystic kidney rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (90303651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Sonoko  生理学研究所・個別研究, 村上正隆, 特別協力研究員 (20096952)
NAGAO Shizuko  藤田保健衛生大学, 疾患モデル教育研究センター, 准教授 (20183527)
NAKAKUKI MIyuki  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 非常勤研究員 (30578729)
YAMAMOTO Akiko  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (60402385)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵管 / primary cilia / 多発性嚢胞腎症 / 膵導管細胞 / Primary cilia
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the role of primary cilia in the pancreatic duct, we examined the structure and function of the exocrine pancreas of polycystic kidney (PCK) rats. Pancreatic fluid secretion in vivo stimulated with a physiological dose of secretin in PCK rats was significantly smaller than that in wild-type (WT) rats. The amylase response to carbamylcholine was not different between PCK and WT rats. In isolated interlobular pancreatic duct of PCK rats, fluid secretion stimulated with the maximal concentration of secretin was significantly larger compared to WT duct. In WT ducts, a luminal application of ATP from the acinar side induced a significantly larger intracellular Ca2+ response than that applied from the duodenal side. The direction of ATP flow induced the opposite intracellular Ca2+ response to in PCK ducts. Luminal mucus was removed by luminal perfusion of N-acetylcysteine and primaly cila protruded from epithelial cells were successfully observed by electron microscope.