Magnifying narrow-band imaging compared to morphogenesis in early gastric cancer on the basis of its mucin phenotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masaaki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (50361902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKURA Ken  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30272818)
WATANABE Gen  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20345523)
Research Collaborator TAKEUCHI Manabu
HASHIMOTO Satoru
MIZUNO Ken-ichi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords早期胃がん / 画像強調内視鏡 / ピロリ除菌 / 胃腺腫 / 粘液形質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed that 44 % of the early gastric cancers that were detected after successful H. pylori eradication showed a gastritis-like appearance under narrow-band imaging with magnified endosocpy (NBI-ME), resembling adjacent noncancerous mucosa. In endoscopic surveillance of early gastric cancer, NBI-ME diagnosis of a gastritis-like appearance should be considered more carefully for patients that have undergone successful eradication, compared to patients without eradication therapy.
We also confirmed the efficacy of NBI-ME for detection of gastric phenotypes according to the proposed A-B classification system. NBI-ME has the advantage of visualizing the papillary (A type) or groove (AB type) microstructure, which are features of carcinomas with gastric or gastrointestinal phenotypes. Even if a gastric lesion is small and diagnosed as adenoma or borderline by forceps biopsy, we recommend clinical treatment to A type and AB type lesions.