The impact of macrophage transcription factor MafB on rupture of abdominal aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tetsu  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (40359568)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腹部大動脈瘤 / マクロファージ / MafB / 転写因子MafB / ニコチン / 喫煙 / PET/CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcription factor MafB is expressed only in monocytes and macrophages among hematopoietic cells, which plays a role in the terminal differentiation of macrophages. MafB knockout mice die immediately after birth due to developmental anomalies of neurons in the respiratory centre. We generated transgenic mice that express dominant negative (DN) MafB capable of suppressing endogenous MafB transcription activity only in macrophages. The abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA) model was developed by 1000 ng/kg/min of angiotensin II infusion in apolipoprotein E-deficient (ApoE KO) mice and ApoE KO/DN MafB mice. There was no difference in development of AAA between ApoE KO mice and ApoE KO/DN MafB mice. We investigate impact of MafB on rupture of AAA.