Project/Area Number |
24591047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Shintani Satoshi 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座・准教授 (20309777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Murohara TOYOAKI 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90299503)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 血管新生 / 抗炎症作用 / M2マクロファージ / 貴下脂肪細胞由来間葉系前駆細胞 / 内皮前駆細胞 / 再生医療 / 細胞移植 / 拡張不全心 / 国際情報交換 / 脂肪組織由来間葉系前駆細胞 / プロスタグランジンE2 / 拡張不全型心不全 / 国際情報交換(米国) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transplantation of adipose-derived regenerative cell (ADRC) enhances ischemia-induced angiogenesis, but the underlying mechanism remains unknown. Here, we compared the efficacy between ADRC and bone marrow mononuclear cell (BM-MNC) on cell migration, apoptosis and anti-inflammation. ADRC had as great angiogenic and anti-apoptotic effect as BM-MNC. However, anti-inflammation effect was stronger in ADRC than that in BM-MNC. In mice studies, we presented that ADRCs polarized into the IL-10-releasing M2 macrophages through PGE2-EP2/4 axis and suppressed the expressions of TNF-α and IL-6 in the ischemic muscle. Gene expressions of several angiogenic cytokines were amplified in the macrophages cultured in ADRC-CM rather than BM-MNC-CM.