Analysis of pathophysiologic and genetic mechanisms and establishment of treatment therapy in J wave syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Satoshi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50397907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kazufumi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10335630)
MORITA Hiroshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50322227)
NISHII Nobuhiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (50537214)
KUSANO Kengo  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 心臓血管内科, 部長 (60314689)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsJ波症候群 / Brugada症候群 / 遺伝子解析 / 心臓電気生理検査 / 心臓突然死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed epicardial electrogram recording in left ventricle (LV) in 60 patients with J wave syndrome and 10 control subjects. Epicardial recording in LV revealed that prominent J wave or ST-segment elevation was more prevalent in symptomatic patients than that in asymptomatic patients. Prominent J wave in LV epicardium was coincided with the J wave in surface electrocardiogram. Prominent epicardial J wave was attenuated with constant atrial pacing and exaggerated with administration of pilsicainide. Epicardial electrogram recording in LV might be useful for prediction of fatal arrhythmic event in patients with J wave syndrome.