The evaluation of CD44 in pathogenesis of abdominal aortic aneurysm and the development of new therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Toru  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70444651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kazufumi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10335630)
YONEZAWA Tomoko  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30304299)
YOSHIDA Masashi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70532761)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腹部大動脈瘤 / CD44 / 炎症性遺伝子 / 動脈硬化 / サイトカイン / ヒアルロン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunohistochemical analysis of human abdominal aortic aneurysm revealed that the increased expression of CD44 and the degradation of hyaluronic acid were possibly involved in pathogenesis of abdominal aortic aneurysm. Experimental abdominal aortic aneurysm using CaCl2-induced model, the incidence of abdominal aortic aneurysm was significantly less in CD44 knockout mice compared to wild type mice. Liposome targeting CD44 was developed and the utility of its liposome is being studied.